| Project/Area Number |
62460140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | (Faculty of Engineering Science) Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
INOKUCHI Seiji Professor Faculty of Engineering Science, OSAKA Univ., 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029463)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Masakazu Research A Faculty of Engineering Science, OSAKA Univ., 基礎工学部, 助手 (60193653)
SATO Kohsuke Research As Faculty of Engineering Science, OSAKA Univ., 基礎工学部, 助手 (90187188)
CHIHARA Kunihiro Associa Faculty of Engineering Science, OSAKA Univ., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80029561)
TOYODA Junichi Professor The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, OSAKA Univ., 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00029456)
NAMBA Seiichirou Profess College of General Education, OSAKA Univ., 教養部, 教授 (40029616)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Sensitivity Information / Music information processing / Cognitive science / Color image processing / Perception of drawings / 図面認識 / 知的CAI / 感性 / ヒューマンインターフェイス / 音楽 / 書写学習 / カラー画像認識 / 感性工学 / 人工感性 |
| Research Abstract |
Pattern lnformation, such as speech, character and image requires not only logicality but also kansei. Kanseiis a Japanese word which means sense of feeling or emotion or sensitivity. It is subjective concept used as a contrast of intelligence. We have been studying measurement of kansei and its application to human interface. 1. Music information processing Arts, such as music, have a conception of kansei. We constructed the system treating both subjective-side and objective-side of information. Concretely, we constructed the processing system of cognition, perception, and action which behaves like us about music. 2. Perception of a freehand drawing Automatic data input system for CAD, CAM has been used widely for these years. Some systems require strict conditions for the input drawings in general use. We applied the humanized process of vision to the system of perception for freehand drawings. 3. Color image processing for perception of surface status Recently, system for color image processing have been developed with high performance and color image processing became an important studying field of image processing. We had a goal to simulate of ability of grasping surface status and executed a fundamental research based on highlight. 4. Icai system for penmanship The subjects, as penmanship teaches us a ability of pattern expression, require the valuation using characteristic of pattern which is classified into kansei. We developed the system of penmanship analyzed notes velocity and the intelligent CAI for penmanship.