Development of Autonomous Control Systems of Manipulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shinzo  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 教授 (80029131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Kazuyoshi  Assistant, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kobe University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (30197735)
KUREMATSU Yasuo  Technical Official, Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 教務職員 (40110803)
TANAKA Katsumi  Assoc. Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 助教授 (00127375)
IKEDA Masao  Assoc. Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 助教授 (00031146)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRobot manipulator / Autonomous motion planning / pick-and-departure motion planning / Rubber pneumatic actuator / Biped locomotive robot / Neural network / ホップフィールドネットワーク / 空気式マニピュレータ
Research Abstract
For the problems of autonomous manipulation and control systems of robots, we have obtained the following results.
1. Autonomous trajectory planning and control systems of articulate manipulator. We have developed a system which is composed of an environment teaching system based on a range measurement technique using the spatial coding method and the geometric model, algorithms for collision avoidance and pick-and-departure motion planning, and the graphic motion simulator. Elemental motions required for rather simple problems of collision avoidance and pick-and-departture motion can be autonomously generated by this sytem. Experimental studies for a manipulaotr with 7 d.o.f. showed the effectiveness of the developed system.
2. High precision digital control of robot arms. For the high precision control of robot arms, thoery of repetitive control and two degree-of-freedom control has been developed. Also, the digital control system has been designed for rubber pneumatic actuators and the experimental results showed an applicability of the method for highly nonlinear systems.
3. Robot control by using neural networks. Hopfield's neural network was applied for the inverse kinematics of robot manipulator. The theory could be used for the autonomous trajectory planning of articulate and truss-structured manipulators. For the trajectory planning of a biped locomotive robot, a method using the cycloid profile which constrains the position of hip and ankle has been developed. Experimental results showed a possibility to attain stable walking. Also, the combination of an inverted pendulum and Hopfield's network has been proposed for the autonomous trajectory generation of biped locomotive robot. The effectivencess of the method was proved by simulation studies.