Dynamic Analysis of Neuromuscular Control Systems and The Application to Prosthetic Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO Koji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor,, 工学部, 助教授 (30023310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Shouji  Rehabilitation Engineering Center for Employment Injuries, Head Researcher,, 研究部長
TSUJI Toshio  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor,, 工学部, 助手 (90179995)
ONAGA Kenji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor,, 工学部, 教授 (90029869)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBiological Control system / Motion Control / Motor Impedance / Motion Plan / Motion Schema / Redundant Arm / Prosthetic Control / Human-Prosthesis Systems / 人間ー義肢系 / インピーダンス / スティフネス / 筋骨格系 / 多関節運動 / 冗長アーム / 運動インピーダンス / コンプライアンス制御 / マニピュレータ制御 / 力制御
Research Abstract
Some frequently demanded tasks such as driving a screw, turning a crank or inserting a peg into a hole require force control as well as position control of the human or artificial arm in task spaces. Compliance control Is one of the most effective control methods for them in contact with their environments. We argued that kinematic redundancy of the arms should be positively utilized in terms of the compliance control. Although it was widely recognized that redundancy represented a key towards design, control and task planning of more versatile arms, no previous investigations of the compliance control had taken account of advantages of kinematic redundancy. We proposed a new method called multi-point compliance control which was able to regulate the compliance of several points on the arms as well as the end-point compliance utilizing kinematic redundancy. First of all, we defined those points on the arms as virtual end-points, and formalized kinematic relationships between the joint … More compliance and the virtual end-point one. We then pointed out that the joint redundancy of the arm decreased as the number of the virtual end-points is increased, and the arm finally became over-constained. The method presented here could give the potimal solution for both the redundant and over-constrained cases and assign the order of priority to each end-point according the given tasks. It was then shown that the multi-point compliance control could regulate compliance of the virtual end-point for obstacle avoidance while controlling the actual end-point compliance for the given tasks.
In addition, Control aspects of myoelectric powered prostheses were investigated. A bilinear mathematical model of the neuromuscular system was derived and the role of the variable viscosity of muscle was emphasized through the analysis of the bilinear system. It was then shown that the position control of the myoelectric prostheses could be improved largely by adding the bilinear structure to the interface of human-prostheses system. Less