Object Oriented Robot Programming System Based on Knowledge of Handling Parts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Tadashi  Kyushu University, Dept. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20136542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURO Yoshihiko  Kyushu University, Dept. of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30205009)
ARAMAKI Shigeto  Kyushu University, Dept. of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50117058)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMeasurement and Recognition of Curved Object / Model Based Vision / Hierarchical Structure of Visual Data / Object Oriented / Robot Programming System / Task Planning / 両眼立体視の対応点沢定法 / オブジェクト指向プログラミングシステム / 時制推論 / プランニングシステム / 曲面体の特徴抽出 / 両眼立体視の対応点決定法 / ロボットプログラミング / 組立作業
Research Abstract
This research has two purposes. The one is to develop a model based vision system using information such as inclines, distances and edges of surfaces. The other is to implement an object oriented robot programming system utilizing the knowledge about assembly parts and contents of tasks.
In the latter study, it is included to clarify the utility of the programming system by applying to some examples.
As for as the vision system is concerned, we propose a method to recognize and locate a specified object for a pile of objects on the basis of surface characterization of the object. Moreover, we introduce a hierarchical visual data structure suitable for utilizing multiple picture processing techniques and experimentally show the usefulness of this structure.
For the robot programming system, we develop a concurrent object oriented language 'THERA' and clarify this language good in describing task programs for multiple robots. Using this language, we show a method to automatically generate an assembly tree for parts and to decide a grasp plan for each part. We, moreover, introduce a method for robot problem solving which decides an action sequence on the basis of an initial state, a goal state and knowledge about parts and the task. This robot problem solving system utilizes a reasoning by temporal logic and a meta knowledge of parts and tasks.