Development of a Methodology to Evaluate the Maximum Holding Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo, the Institute of Industrial Science
Principal Investigator
URA Tamaki  Institute of Industrial Science, the Univ. of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60111564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Yoshiaki  Institute of Industrial Science, the Univ. of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10114604)
TOI Yutaka  Institute of Industrial Science, the Univ. of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40133087)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAnchors / Holding Power / Acoustic Measurement / Sea Bed Soil / 強度 / 反射率 / 減衰率 / 錨泊
Research Abstract
In order to estimate the maximum holding power of anchor developed at the anchoring site, a new methodology using two indexes---Sea Bed Index H_i and Anchor Index H_r---is proposed. The former index, which stands for the condition of the bed, can be measured with "Sounding Plough". The latter index stands for the ratio of holding power of an anchor to that of Sounding Plough. The maximum holding power H_<max> is given by H_<max>=H_iH_rL^3, where L is the representative lengthe of anchor.
Trials on five types of anchor were carried out at three sites in order to determine these indexes. Based on the trial, a chart of Sea Bed Index in Negishi Bay is developed, which shows that the maximum holding power in a bay varies abruptly site by site.