Study on the Vibration of Bulk Carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAO Tetsuya (1988)  Hiroshima University ・ Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029284)
広渡 智雪 (1987)  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (10144875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazumasa  Oshima National Callege of Marritime Technology ・ Professor, 情報工学科, 教授 (10034422)
MICHIMOTO Jun-ichi  Hiroshima University ・ Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80106806)
矢尾 哲也  広島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20029284)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCoupled vibration / Bulk carrier / トップサイドタンク
Research Abstract
There are several report in which the Violent vibration was measured at the top side tank of bulk carrier. In order to investigate these vibration, the ship was divided into the main bull, bottom and top side tank, and the coupled vibration among these structures was calculated. In this method, the main hull, bottom and top side tank were expressed as the Timoshenko-beam, orthotropic plate and bending-torsional beam respectively. The accuracy of this calculation method was confirmed by the comparison between the calculated and the experimental results. But the violent vibration which was seen on actual ship was not calculated.
For this reason, it was considered that the modeling of top side tank is not proper. Then, a method to calculate the vibration of the thin walled elastic beam like the top side tank was proposed, in which the deformation of cross section was considered. The vibration of actual ship was calculated considering deformation effect of cross section of top side tank, and the natural vibration at which the vibration of top side tank becom dominant was obtained.