Statistically Study on Speed Loss in wind and Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKARADA Naonosuke  Yokohama Nat. Univ. Fac. of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00188103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshiyuki  Yokohama Nat. Univ. Fac. of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60126373)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsadded resistance / speed loss / unmaneuverability / propulsive engine power / 繰船不能 / 風荷重 / 風 / 波 / 波浪 / 低抗増加 / 長期予測 / シーマージン
Research Abstract
The influence of shipform characteristics on resistance increase and speed loss In wind and waves are investigated. The estimation are carried out for 4 kinds of ships, which are general cargo ships, bulk carriers, pure car carriers and container ships. The results of these analysis shows that huge ships with low service speed have a trend of causing a great deal of speed loss in wind and waves.
Therefore, the added resistance In waves at low forward speed acting on a huge bulk carrier is further investigated by using three dimensional source technique with forward. The numerical results are in good agreement with measured one.
Finally, propulsive engine power ratios to displacement of huge bulk carriers are investigated and probabilities of unmaneuverability due to heavy seas are estimated in case of North America - Japan route. As the results, the huge bulk carrlers which have low propulsive engine Power ratio to the displacement are considered as the lowest power, from the viewpoint of probability of unmaneuverability due to heavy seas .