Relations of Causes and Effects in Urban Earthquake Disaster with Emphasis on Functional Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tsuneo  , 生産技術研究所・第5部(東京大学), 教授 (70013216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Nobuhiko  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo., 第5部(東京大学), 助手 (90013177)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEarthquake Engineering / Urban Disaster Mitigation / Structural Modelling / Interpretive Structural Modelling / FSM法 / 構造解折手法 / ライフライン
Research Abstract
The causes and effects of seismic disaster in an urbanized area were investigated with special emphasis on their functional impairment. There are two major problems when one tries to approach this very difficult task. They are (1) How to quantify the relation between a cause and an effect, and (2) How to clarify the inter-relational structures amony the causes and effects. In the early stages of the investigation, the Interpretive Strictural Modelling (ISM) and the Fuzzy Scvuctural Modelling were used to analyze the structures amoug the causes and effects, which had been identified by summarizing the results of the questiovaire survey to about 50 persons from various fields. However, during the course of the study, several drawbacks of these methods became clear, and a new method named "Fuzzy Quantitative Structural Modelling" I was developed.
The new method was found to be very useful for the king of study under consideration in that it enables one to make more flexible interpretations of the cause-effect structure.