| Project/Area Number |
62460150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEDA Hiroyuki Professor, Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAI Satoshi Instructor, Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., 防災研究所, 助手 (60184850)
AKAMATSU Junpei Associate Professor, Disas. Prev. Res., Inst, Kyoto Univ., 防災研究所, 助教授 (10027279)
SATO Tadanobu Associate Professor, Disas. Prev. Res, Inst., Kyoto Univ., 防災研究所, 助教授 (00027294)
IRIKURA Kojiro Professor, Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., 防災研究所, 教授 (10027253)
TOKI Kenzo Professor, Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., 防災研究所, 教授 (10027229)
杉戸 真太 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (60115863)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | seismic risk / risk-consistent earthquake motion / ground motion prediction / design seismic load / 確率論的地震危険度解析 / 地震動予測モデル / 年超過確率 / 強度パラメータ / 継続時間 / スペクトル特性 / ハザード曲線 / 条件付期待値 / ハザード適合マグニチュード / ハザード適合震央距離 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to develop a method of evaluation for seismic load to be used in dynamic design of engineering structures in such a way that rationally incorporates the concept of engineering seismic risk. The results of this study are summarized as follows. 1. A method of simulating risk-consistent earthquake motions was developed. The main feature of the method is that it can determine multiple ground motion parameters simultaneously on a unified probabilistic basis. The method was then generalized by proposing the concept of "hazard-consistent- magnitude and distance" thereby extending the conventional seismic hazard analysis to a multi-variate technique. 2. A comprehensive state-of-the-art was developed regarding the strong motion prediction in the fields of seismology and engineering seismology. A proper guideline for the future development was specified. 3. A method was developed for separating the earthquake motion recorded on the ground surface into two time history functions, one representing the fault rupture process, and the other representing the wave transmission properties of the propagation path. The method was realized by combining the use of complex cepstrum analysis with simplification of phase unlapping and filtering. 4. Inelastic behavior up to failure of reinforced concrete columns under static and dynamic loads were examined experimentally on which basis its analytical model was developed and verified.