Project/Area Number |
62460151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
土木構造
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90066712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWATANI Mitsuo Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00029357)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Active simulation / Wind turbulence / Aerodynamic admittance / Gust response / Suspension bridge / Field measurement / Fatigue failure / Wind tunnel test / 風洞実態 / 強風 / 橋梁振動 |
Research Abstract |
(1) ACTIVE SIMULATION OF TURBULENCE Simulation of a natural wind is an important problem for a wind tunnel investigation of gust response of a bridge deck. In the two dimensional wind tunnel simulation of wind turbulence was carried out. The random servo-control of a cascade could produce an arbitrary given turbulence. (2) WIND TUNNEL MODEL TESTS FOR AERODYNAMIC ADMITTANCE Numerical treatment of a gust response requires an aerodynamic admittance to be assessed through wind tunnel test. Time series of the random response of bridge models were obtained. Through the time series, random aerodynamic force was analyzed and aerodynamic admittance was obtained. (3) GUST RESPONSE OF SUSPENSION BRIDGE The gust response of the suspension bridge as well as wind speed was measured at the site in a strong wind up to 23m/s. (4) SAFETY OF A SUSPENSION BRIDGE AGAINST GUST LOAD The amplitude and the number of the stress cycles caused by gust response during the service time were calculated considering the probability of wind speed and direction. Safety of a bridge member against gust load was checked concerning fatigue failure.