Time-Space Variations of Hydraulic Parameters and Mixing Processes at the Density interface of River Mouth Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shizuo  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30001324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Morimasa  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90001320)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRiver mouth / LDA / Stratified flow / Interfacial waves / Salt wedge / Measurement of turbulence / Tidal flow / Weak non-linear stability analysis / 河口密度流 / 大規模渦 / 河川乱流 / 流速分布 / 二層密度流
Research Abstract
In the last year, which ended March 1990, I performed the actual observations, analysis of the new data, and an analysis of the results combined with all data from the past. The observations began on schedule at the Teshio River in the first part of August. However, unfortunately, the weather deteriorated due to a typhoon in the Japan Sea at the time, and Hokkaido was grazed by a low pressure area. Because of the high winds and high waves, we were not able to observe normal two-layer flow. Accordingly, it was impossible to obtain measurements of Reynolds stress in ideal two-layer flow. As the measurements of this year were not performed to satisfaction, we plan to presume this year, and plan to publish a report in 1991. However,, we have obtained following results of major significance in our studies of macroscale problems.
The two parameters K and F_d which control fluctuations with respect to physical dimensions and time have been definitively determined. Here K is a comparative index between the average depth at the river mouth and the amplitude of the tide while F_d is the Froude number of the dense flow. When data from observations both past and present is plotted on the K-F_d plane, the conditions governing direction of flow of the river and the occurrence of the three kinds of flow, and the limits of intrusion of salt water are clearly described.
During the final year of this program using nonlinear stability analysis, we clarified the growth of interfacial waves, a clue to the explanation of interfacial phenomena, to the weakly nonlinear stage. Results of the analysis showed that transformations in the interface were brought about by instabilities in the flows immediately above and below the interface, that these register as interfacial waves, and that the resulting theoretical streamline structure matches nearly perfectly with the observed one.