Study on Deformation Process of Sand Bars at River Mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Masaru (1988)  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026269)
石田 啓 (1987)  金沢大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50093183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Masakatsu  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70143881)
UJIBASHI Yasuyuki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60092764)
TSUJIMOTO Tetsuro  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20115885)
北浦 勝  金沢大学, 工学部, 教授 (70026269)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSand Bars at River Mouth / Sediment Transport / Sea Wave / Sediment Transport Formula / Relaxation Process / 非平衡流砂 / 緩和過程 / 側岸侵食 / 海岸漂砂 / 岸沖漂砂 / シールズ数 / 侵食型海岸 / 堆積型海岸 / 電磁流速計 / リニアフィルター / 崩れ波 / 巻波 / 砕け寄波 / 戻り流れ / 反射波
Research Abstract
At river mouth, sand bar is often formed due to interaction of sediment transport by river flow and that by waves, and it affects the flow capacity of the river severely. Hence, an appropiate modelling of deformation process of sand bar at river mouth is required from the view point of river engineering.
As for sediment transport in rivers, effect of unsteadiness and non-uniformity of flow on sediment transport is in particular interesting, and thus a non-eguilibrium transport law has been established to describe transient process of sediment transport under such unsteady nonuniform conditions.
Sediment transport by weves is more complicated, but somewhat simplified modelling is required for modelling variation process of river morphology at river mouth. Based on laboratory studies, Ursell number is used to predict the direction of sediment transport, and transport discharge formula using Shields number has been proposed, which is quite similar to that established in river region. In order to evaluate the relation between Shields parameter and the characteristics of waves, applicability of a linear filter method is tested.
A relaxation model is proposed to descride deformation process of sand bars at river mouth totally, in which equilibrium section of river mouth is used as a parameter instead of complicated parameters related to transport capacity of flow and waves. Based on the field data of actual rivers, the applicability of the present analytical model for deformation process of sand hars has been inspected.