The Theory for Unstable Structures and It's Applications to the Shape-Finding Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
HANGAI Yasuhiko  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAMI Tetsuyuki  Institute ot Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (80163608)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUnstable Structure / Shape-Finding / Pneumatic Structure / Cable Structure / Generalized Inverse / Rigid Body Displacement / Link Structure / 安定問題 / 形状決定法 / 安定化形状
Research Abstract
Membrane, cable structures and truss structures with mechanism have been coming more adoptable for spatial structures because of their small dead loads and convenience at the constructive stage. On the other hand, their property of unstability bring about several new types of problems. The problems concerning large displacements, pre-tension and shape-finding are coming about. In the study, we developed the analytical method for shape-finding of unstable structures based on "the theory of unstable structures". Then we made some experimental tests to certify the propriety of the method. The studies which we have carried out during this year are as follows.
1. The application of the developed method : We applied our shape-finding method developed for unstable link structures to the analysis of the inflating process of a large pneumatic structure already constructed in practice.
2. The experimental studies of two dimensional link models : For the purpose of the confirmation of propriety of the analytical method, the experimental studies of two dimensional link models were carried out. The liquid glycerin were effectively used to realize " the quasi-static states " in the experiments. The results agreed well with those of the analyses.
3. The x-y-z measuring sustem : A single layer space frame dome and a three dimensional link model were measured with the x-y-z measuring system which have been already developed. The results proved the applicability of the system to the measurement of large displacements which occur during the stabilizing processes of unstable structures.
4. Experimental production of an unstable arch : The unstable arch is a compressive structure and is the special case for the unstable structures which are generally considered to be the tensile structures. For the good grasp about the unstable strucbtures, we produced an unstable arch experimentally and set it up.