Nonlinear Analysis of Fluid Problem with Free Surface by High-Speed Visual Processing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Osamu  Professor of Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (90022988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Hiroshi  Research Associate of Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (90092387)
KATOH Kenji  Lecturer of Toyota Technical College, 講師 (80043206)
MATSUI Tetsuya  Associate Professor of Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (70023083)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLiquid Storage / Potential Flow / Nonlinear Sloshing / Free Surface / Sloshing / Swirling / Image Processing / Boundary Integral Method / 境界要素法 / 漂流力
Research Abstract
Present report deals with the nonlinear sloshing of the fluid in the storage structures as the nonlinear fluid problem with free surface mentioned in the title of this report. In the theoretical treatment, numerical approaches based on both the variational principle and the integral equation are dealt with, where swirling phenomena investigated as well as usual sloshing phenomena with finite amplitude of the free surface. Experimental insurance by using the shaking table test are carried out, where the cylindrical and the spherical storage model are used and newly introduced High-Speed Visual Processing System has been successfully utilized.
Results obtained by the theoretical and experimental research mentioned above can be summarized as follows. For the nonlinear responses of the fluid in the storages:
1) the nonlinear sloshing responses with finite amplitude can be easily caused by the external excitation with the frequency in the neighborhood of the linear resonance domain and, as the results, the nonlinear effect of the dynamic pressure on the wall of the storage becomes so large that one can not ignore in the structural design of the liquid storage.
2) swirling phenomenon can be described as the nonlinear bifurcational phenomenon between the dynamic component of the sloshing response and that in the durection perpendicular to one of the external excitation. For the digital visual processing system:
1) visual data obtained from the high-speed video system can be vividly digitized by the present image processing unit that such an expensive system with super-high resolution system is not required for the present objective.
2) digitized data obtained by using the grid-projection technique are sufficiently fine for restoration of the original three dimensional data for the deformed free surface.