Experimental Study on Elasto-Plastic Behavior of Steel Reinforced Concrete Space Frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MORINO Shosuke  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00027278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hiroshi  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80157867)
UCHIDA Yasuhiro  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80168707)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSteel reinforced concrete / Space frame / Elasto-plastic behavior / Beam-and-column subassemblage / Beam-to-column connection / Ultimate strength / Deformation capacity / 2軸曲げ / 弱パネル / 柱はり集合材
Research Abstract
Elasto-plastic behavior of steel reinforced concrete (SRC) space frames subjected to constant axial thrust and repeated biaxial bending with shear is investigated exprimentally, in order to establish an evaluation method for the earthquake resistance ability of SRC structures. Frame specimen consists of a column and four beams arranged in two directions, which modilizes beam-and-column subassemblage in a real building frame. Cross sections of members are made of H-steel(column:2H-148x30x6x9, beam:H-180x50x6x9) and 4 main reinforecements encased in concrete. In the test, constant vertical load at the column top and constant beam loads at tips of beams in y-direction are first applied, the latter simulating the long-term load. Then, antisymmetric, alternately repeated shear loads are applied at tips of beams in x-direction simulating the earthquake load. Experimental parameters are selected as follows: vertical load ratio (0.2 and 0.4); intensity and pattern of beam loads corresponding t … More o the long-term load; and failure modes (column-failure type and panel-failure type). New findings obtained from the tests are as follows: As to column-failing specimens; (1) The column deforms with a sharp kink at the connection panel, and the vertical load cannot be sustained, because of the drastic strength deterioration due to P- effect in the final stage of loading; (2) Damage is observed at ends of both upper and lower columns in speciments with beam loads in y-direction, while it concentrates at the top end of the lower column in the specimen subjected to planer loading; (3) Biaxial bending decreases the deformation capacity, but increases the ultimate strength. As to panel-failing specimens; (4) Steel panel at the beam-to-column connection is subjected to large plastic strains, but damage on concrete is not much observed due to beam restraints; (5) Hysteresis loop is a stable spindle-type, and either degradation due to repeated loading or strength deterioration due to P- effect are not so severe as in the case of the column-failing specimens. Less