Project/Area Number |
62460170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Tsuneyoshi Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20025894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSAKI Makoto Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engng., Asst., 工学部, 助手 (40176855)
TAKEWAKI Izuru Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engng., Asst., 工学部, 助手 (20155055)
KOSAKA Ikuo Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engng. and Design, Asst., 工芸学部, 助手 (40127163)
UETANI Koji Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40026349)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Building Frame / System Performance Parameter / Earthquake-response Constrained Design Method / Design Response Spectrum / Ordered Set of Response Constrained Designs / Multilevel Response Constrained Design Method / Design for Specified Fundamental Eigenmode / Inelastic Response Constrained Design Method / ひずみ制御設計法 / 非弾性応答評価法 / 最適設計解の順序集合 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, several practical design methods have been developed of finding multilevel earthquake-response constrained designs of building structures, such that all the design mean maximum response quantities to design (spectrum-compatible) moderate earthquake motions and to design (spectrum-compatible) major earthquake motions would not exceed the prescribed limits. The main results are as follows: 1. The distribution of mean maximum plastic component ratios of interstorey drifts in a shear building has been found to be almost uniform under an ensemble of design major earthquakes so far as the building has been designed so that the interstorey drifts would be uniform under an ensemble of design moderate earthquakes. 2. A theory has been developed of finding member stiffnesses of a plane elastic building frame for specified fundamental natural period and fundamental eigenmode. Based on this theory, a practical method has been developed of response constrained design of plane buildin
… More
gs subjected to design moderate earthquakes. 3. A multilevel response constrained design method has been developed of finding plane frames which satisfy both response constraints, one for design moderate earthquakes and the other for design major earthquakes. 4. A method has been developed of finding the inelastic response constrained designs of plane frames such that each mean maximum member plastic component ratio under an ensemble of design major earthquakes is equal to the prescribed value. 5. A response constrained design methods has been developed for pile-supported shear buildings, and for shear buildings for site-dependent design response spectra. 6. Two methods have been developed of finding response constrained designs of one- dimensional distributed mass structures, by means of a series expansion method and of a Galerkin method. 7. A computational method has been developed of generating an ordered set of response-strain constrained designs of vertically excited double-layer grids, with respect to a parameter which specifies the design strain level. Less