Studies on Seismic-Inelastic Behavior of Reinforced Concrete Spandrel-Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Masamichi  Kyushu Institute of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (00087272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOYA Shin-ichi  Kyushu Institute of Design, Research Assistant, 芸術工学部, 助手 (80170851)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsReinforced concrete / Spandrel-beams(Wall-girder) / Earthquake resistance design / Ductility / Flexure / 軸方向変形の拘束 / 靭性 / 鉄筋コンクリート / ウォールガーダー(壁ばり) / じん性
Research Abstract
(1) PURPOSES A focus of this study is to discuss the seismic-inelastic behavior of reinforced concrete spandrel-beams which are affected by the varius parameters : 1) depth-width ratios of the beam cross-section. 2) shear span ratios. 3) web reinforcement ratios. etc. Another focus is to investigate the behavior of axial beam-deformation after flexural cracks by the test obsevation. And to simulate the strength-deformation relationships of the beams whose axial deformation is restrained externally.
(2) METHOD The static failure tests of 27 reinforced concrete spandrel-beams with various parameters are conducted, and the results are analized. The simulation for the strength-deformation relationships of spandrel-beams is compared with the results observed by the tests.
(3) RESULTS The results obtained from this study are summarized as follows. 1) The flexure-yield-point of spnaderel-beams, whose axial steel-bars are placed as multi-layer reinforcement, is identified by the yieding of beam-bars. 2) The spandrel-beams whose deformation are restrained axially develop their flexure-strength. Being assumed the axial forces developed by the restraint of axial deformation, the ultimate theory becomes available for the estimation of the flexure-capacity. 3) The restraint-forces increased with the flexure deformation are assumed easily by the use of the rigid-body-model. 4) The floor-slabs don't affect the restraint of axial deformation, but they relate the flexure-capacity of the spandrel-beams. 5) The shear reinforcements are needed more than those required by shear-design of the member, in case that the ductility are required more than 1/100. 6) The interval of the stirrups should be less than six times of the diameter of the compression-bar for buckling-prevention and ductility-improvement.