Study on Indoor Thermal Environment of Traditional Vernacular Houses and Modern Passive Cooling Houses in Seasonally Hot and Humid Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
URANO Yoshimi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (90037698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYU Yuji  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (20191695)
WATANABE Toshiyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助教授 (60038106)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSeasonally Hot-Humid Area / Traditional Vernacular House / Passive Cooling House / Energy Saving House / Heat Insulated and Air Tightened House Attached an Underground Room / Indoor Thermal Environment / Vernacular Housing Vocabulary / 実測調査 / 現代住宅 / 付設地下室 / クールチューブ / 在室スケジュール / 断熱気密化 / 室内熱環境調査 / 省エネルギー実験住宅
Research Abstract
The point of applying traditional passive cooling method to modern houses in seasonally hot and humid area is shown through the comarison of indoor thermal environments between traditional vernarcular houses and modern houses referring the difference of materials, structures, designs, and details. The results of this research are as follows:
1. The words relaiting to passive cooling methods were selected from vocablaries of tradi-tional vernacular houses in Japan and classified as to the distinction of location in the houses or the region in Japan.
2. The questionnaire to survey the attitude of designers to passive cooling was conducted gathering the examples of passive design. The survey showed the necessity of exact estimation of passive cooling effect.
3. Several kinds of traditional passive cooling methods vanished from modern houses were confirmed their cooling effects in ten traditional vernacular houses in Kyushu and Okinawa Islands.
4. A modern passive cooling houses in Naha was scrutinized its cooling effects as to the followings; natural ventilation, heat exhaustion, double enveloped roof, vegetation, and water sprinkled roof.
5. An experimental house, completely electrified, in Fukuoka was measured to examine the cooling and energy saving effects of the following items; air-conditioning systems including floor-heating/-cooling, earth contact floors, and outside heat insulation of its basement.
6. A test house, well heat insulated and air tightened, in Tokuyama was measured to examine the effects as to the following items; pair-glazed windows, plastic window sashes, an attached underground room, cooling tubes, and a central heat-pump system for air-contioning.