A study in the planning - design process of public school building.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionNihon University , College of Engineering
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Satoru  Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (60114592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Shin-ya  Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50180641)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsplanning - disighing process / 設計プロセス / 学校建築 / 設計 / 基本計画 / ユーザー参加 / 教育施設計画
Research Abstract
The prupose of this study is to clarify the problems of the schematic design process of public school building and to propose the design system for this process. The investigation of this study is consited of 2 parts. 1) The administration system and the organization structure of participants at the schematic design procss are investigated. 2)The schematic design process is traced by real time investigation.
The result of this study is as follows;
1) The schematic design process is restrained by the administration system which is based on the customary standardized design process.
2)The estimation on the schematic design process is influenced by the process time length
3)Organizing information is used effectively in discussion and decision making.
4)The affective and clear communication among users(teachers) and designers is achieved partly by sharing with the common language.
5)The adequate size of people grouping realizes the freely discussion among participants.
6)Some patterns of this schematic process are categorized and this variation assures the diversity of public school building.