A Study on The Incumbent Upgrading of The Blighted Areas:With Special Reference to The Renewal Projects of Public Housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Mimura  Kyoto University(Faculty of Engireering). Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50025912)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUrban Renewal / Community Development / Social Welfare / Housing Management / 住宅経営
Research Abstract
I. The districts with the Deteriorating Wooden Public Housing are a kind of The Blighted Area, and the most of the Districts are located in Inner Areas of metropolitan regions.
Although a lot ot The Renewal Projects of Public Housing have been taken place in those districts, We can point out a typical problem, that is, a double-pole differentiation of the Inhabitants' e Inhabitants' strata.
One of these problems is the growth of the Low-Income-Elderly, and another one, is to secure the settling of the incumbent people over the Income Standard by Public Housing Law.
It is necessary to change the Public Housing Policy. Because The Renewal Projects of Public Housing should be applied not only as the relief of the Low-Income People but also as the opprtunity of Community Development. From this point of view, we tried to clear up the way of the organic combination of Housing Policy and Community Welfare Services.
II. Public Housing in Kyoto have not been enough to satisfy with the Elderly Needs, although those have contributed to stability of lives and upgrading of physical conditions of housing for the Elderly.
Because those have supplied in outer areas in Kyoto City. As the Private Owned Rental Housing constructed before the World War II have decreased in central area, a lot of the Elderly will lose their housing and the needs of Public Housing will increase.