Basic Study on the Improvement of Housing Statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazuo  Kobe Univ. Faculty of Engrg. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60116241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Michiko  Kobe Univ. Faculty of Engrg. Technikal Official, 工学部, 教務職員 (30167506)
SHIOZAKI Yoshimitsu  Kobe Univ. Faculty of Engrg. associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20127369)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHOUSING / STATISTICS / HOUSING STANDARD / CROSS-NATIONAL COMPARISON / RESIDENTIAL LEVEL / HOUSING CONDITIONS / 住宅統計 / 生活福祉 / 新住居指標 / 最低居住水準 / 欠陥住宅 / 住宅ストック / 住宅の概念 / 国富調査 / 住宅統計の目的
Research Abstract
It is the purpose of this study to examine the state of Japan's housing statistics from the viewpoints of historical analysis and cross-national comparison. We conducted the following three research.
(1)Actual conditions of Japan's present housing statistics: We grasped the present state and problems of research items of "Housing Survey of Japan" and "Housing Demand Survey of Japan" which are main statistics, and clarified Japanese housing conditions through these statistics. Furthermore, we analyzed the research items of housing statistics from the viewpoint of social welfare policies instead of current viewpoint which is based on housing demand-supply relationship.
(2)Cross-national comparison of housing statistics: We conducted the actual case studies on the conditions of housing statistics of U.S.A., England, Western Germany, Sweden, China, Korea, and so on, in order to investigate the problems of Japan's housing statistics needing a solution.
(3)Issue of Japan's housing statistics: It was the main aim of this part to extract the issue of Japan's housing statistics through the research stated above and historical investigation of housing statistics and housing standards. Finally, we proposed new research items related to housing statistics, and pointed out the necessity to introduce these new items to improve the current statistics and the policy making based on housing statistics.