STUDIES ON THE RATIONALIZATION OF BEDSIDE ENVIRONMENT IN GENERAL HOSPITAL WARDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
UENO Jun  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 工学部, 助教授 (70117696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Yasushi  National Institute of Hospital Administration, 病院管理研究所・建築設備部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHospital Ward / Sick-Room / Bedside Environment / Inpatient / Nurse / Psychological Simulating Experiment / ベット間隔 / ベッド間隔 / ベッド間隔入院患者 / パーソナル・スペース / 生活動作
Research Abstract
This study aims at the rationalization of the bedside environment in the general hospital wards through the various experiments or actual investigation study works. The contents of this study consist from the examination from the view point of the inpatients' daily life activities and the view point of the nurses' nursing procedure.
The investigator of this study tried various examination methods, for example, the actual observation study work at the wards, the psychological simulation experiment by the simulation sick-room, the questionnaire investigation to the actual inpatients, the experiment for the simulating modeled nursing procedure and so on. And the many suggestions about the designing of hospital wards were pointed out through the synthetic consideration for these investigation consequences.
The main issues of this study are as follows; 1) Investigation in the Appropriate Interval Dimension of Beds Arrangenment in the Ward through the Psychological Simulating Experiment 2) Investigation in the Space Required by the Bedside Nursing Activities through the Experiment Simulating Nursing Procedures 3) Actual Situation of the Space around the Inpatients' Beds and the Patients' 3) Actual Situation of the Space around the Inpatients' Beds and the Patients' Evaluation on the Bedside Space 4) An analysis on the Inpatients' Personal Belongings.