An expert system for estimation and control of climate in underground mines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Yuusaku  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (80003200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIHIRA Masuyuki  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (90001990)
樋口 澄志  北海道大学, 工学部, 教授 (20002040)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUnderground mining / Underground mine safety / air quantity control / Expert system / Non-steady state / Fuzzy reasoning / Knowledge base / 構造化されたユーザインタフェース / 通気環境の評価・制御 / 通気網解析 / 局部扇風機制御 / 推論エンジン / 知識データベース
Research Abstract
In order to estimate and control climate in underground mines, macroscopic characteristics of a complicated mine ventilation is remarked to build an expert system. To gain the characteristics a large number of simulation were performed with varying aerodynamic resistance of the branches with regulator in mine ventilation network. The principal results of the study are as foelows,
(1) Rapid evaluation of mine ventilation forced by fans has been developed under atmospheric pressure and air temperature at ground surface, air temperature and sea level in a network given. (2) Pressure loss diagram for ventilation network with main and auxiliary fans enables capability of air circulation in the network. (3) H-Q (pressure-quantity) diagram gives capacity of air quantity in a network with main and auxiliary fans. (4) Optimizing linguistic control using fuzzy reasoning for ventilation control can be built by computer, air velocity censor and fans with thyristor. (5) Data transmission method on e … More mergency was developed by using fuzzy reasoning. (6) An expert system for escaping routes at emergency is built up in a prototype to show the underground condition in real time with the table, graphic display and comments gathering data transmitted through optical cable from underground. (7) The knowledge to make the expert system for ventilation control is accumulated by simulaion under non-steady state of air in underground. (8) Rock temperature in non-steady state was estimated under fixed temperature of air and rock at far from the wall. Air temperature in non-steady state was estimated under temperature change at wall of road way. (9) A method to dilute methane by controlled recirculation of air in a network was developed. (10) A prototype of an expert system for estimation and control of underground climate was built by using GURU. (11) Graphic data are input to computer using image scanner and video camera. (12)Knowledge base for expert system was accumulated by using multi-connected terminals. Less