Fundarmental Study of Gas Outburst in Coal Mine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Tateke  Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60002838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yoshiaki  Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (70192309)
YOSHIDA Yutaka  Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (20002933)
GOTO Tatsuhiko  Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (50125374)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGas outburst / Coal specimen / Boring / Earth stress / Pore gas pressure / Size distribution / 透過率 / 炭鉱 / ガス突出発生機構 / 突出型破壊 / 評出繰粉の急増 / ジャミング / 粉炭の粒度分析
Research Abstract
Fundarmental researchs were made to clarify the mechanism of gas outburst on three subjects, the results were summarized as following.
(1)It was observed that cool pieces to be broken into fragments under axial loading were emitted from the coal face toward a roadway with fracture noises. Furthermore it was clarified by a method of numerical analysis that powdery coal emitted within the roadway was mainly formed by shear stress. The size of powdery coal distributed linealy on the Rosin-Rammlar diagram as well as that produced by gas outburst occurring at coal mines. It was considered that these results had a significant meaning to make clear of the growth mechanism of gas outburst. (2)Abnormal increase of cuttings and occurrence of jamming that occasionally follow coal seam borings are mainly caused by the fracture of coal around the borehole. Therefore the test boring technique that has often been adopted to investigate the high stress region in coal seam is a reasonable method.By monitoring the exact change in weight of cuttings and operation, it will be able to give an approximate estimate of the mode of fracture in the coal seam. (3)The experiment showed that the rate of gas flow transmitting throgh a coal specimen may be gradually less with increase of confining pressure and AE activities occasionally were monitored during the gas permeable process. If triaxial compression test of coal specimens are carried out under the same effective confining pressure, the same behaviour may be observed.