Studies on the System for Developing Cobalt-Enriched Crust-Deposit in the Deep Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ASO Kazuo  Akita University・Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (30006639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAN Katsushige  Akita University・Research Associate, 鉱山学部, 助手 (40006672)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCobalt Crust Deposit / Developing System / Fluid Force Acting on the Body in the Water / Longitudinal Vibration of the Pipe-string / Resonance / Reduction of the Amplitude and Stress / Drag Coefficient / 設計指針 / 振幅の抑制 / 応力の軽減 / 深海底コバルトクラスト鉱床 / 賦存状況 / 工学的特性 / 流体ドレッジ方式 / バッファの形状 / 付加質量係数
Research Abstract
In the fiscal year of 1987, the geology, physical property and developing system of the cobalt-enriched crust deposit were studied by the references which had been already published. Then, the pollowing optimum system for developing the deposit was proposed by pointing many advantages of the hydro-dredge method. This system was composed of a mining ship on the sea surface, a mining robot on the sea bottom and the pipe-string connecting the ship with the robot. In detail, the pipe-string had a pump-module in the middle part and a buffer in the lower end which was connected with the mining robot by a flexible pipe. Furthermore, in order to determine the fluid forces acting on the pump-module and buffer, the drag and added-mass coefficients for various pump-modules and buffers were analysed by the new method developed in this study.
In the fiscal year of 1988, based upon the results obtained in the previous year, the longitudinal vibration of the pipe-string in the above-proposed system was theoretically analysed when the mining ship was forced to vibrate vertically by the external forces due to the sea-state. Then, it was realized that the first resonance could occur and might not be avoided, but that the resonance amplitudes of the pump-module and buffer could be reduced by changing the distribution, mass-ratio and shape of the module and buffer. Furthermore, the maximum axial-stress produced at the top of the pipe-string could be reduced by selecting the proper distribution, mass-ratio and shape of the pump-module and the buffer.
Finally, it was found that the most effective method to reduce the above-mentioned amplitude and stress was to use the pump-module and buffer with larger drag-coefficient.