A study on the behaviour of boulders in ore pass systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Umetaro  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (60010740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOGI Gento  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (70182160)
SHIMOTANI Takakoto  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (30011125)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLimestone mining / Shaft / Surface mining / Powder technology / 立坑詰り / 石灰石鉱山 / 鉱石シュート / 貯鉱舎 / 粉粒体
Research Abstract
A bench cut method combined with a large-scale ore pass system, connecting the bench and the crushing room, is widely adopted to our domestic limestone quarries which are usually located in mountainous areas. This combined method has been developed mainly in Japan and made a significant contribution to the improvement of quarry productivity.
In spite it has many advantages to use an ore pass system for ore transportation, there are two major problems remained to be solved. The first one is the so called "hanging" problem and the second is the quality control of quarry products. The purpose of this study is to solve these problems by clarifying the behaviour of boulders in ore pass systems. After two years of research, following noteworthy results have been obtained. Some of them have already been published as papers and peports.
1. The principle mechanism of the behaviour of boulders in the ore pass, to which its size distribution and the cohesion of fines affect predominantly, has been quantitatively comprehended.
2. Some guidelines to design ore pass system, free from clogging problem, have been proposed.
3. It is clarified that mixing in the ore pass is mainly caused by the velocity difference in its cross-section which will be generated at the chute.
4. Possibility of quality control using ore pass system has been suggested.