Mechanical properties of rocks under dynamic loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Seisuke  Faculty of Engineering,The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (90092155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Izumi  Faculty of Engineering,The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (70198456)
AKIYAMA Masao  Faculty of Engineering,The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (00011172)
NISHIMATSU Yuichi  Faculty of Engineering,The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (70010741)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRock / Uniaxial Compressive Strength / Dynamic Loading / 時間依存性 / 衝撃圧縮試験 / 衝撃 / 圧縮強度
Research Abstract
Mechanical behaviour of rocks under the dynamic loading was investigated in this study, where time up to strength failure point is about 1 ms. Here, the dynamic loading means not impact loading, but high speed loading.
Computer program to simulate dynamic loading tests is developed and simulation were carried out under various conditions to find an appropriate testing method. The results of computer simulation indicate that the dynamic properties can be obtained by a simple method ; impact the rock specimen by a hammer and measure the output of loadcell placed under the rock specimen.
Experiments were carried out and results are summarized as follows.
1) Uniaxial compressive strength of Kawazu tuff is about 32MPa, while compressive strength under dynamic loading is about 64 MPa.
2) Uniaxial compressive strength of Tako sandstone is about 32MPa, while compressive strength under dynamic loading is about 63MPa.
3) The ratio of dynamic and static compressive strength is found to be two for Kawazu tuff and Tako sandstone. this ratio is very close to the results of previous works by more complicated methods.
4) The test can be carried out easily and speedy and it is possible to carry out in-situ.