Project/Area Number |
62460194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Toru Professor, Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部材料工学科, 教授 (70024213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYA Ken Associate Professor, Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部物理学教室, 助教授 (40029525)
KOZAKAI Takao Research Fellow, Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部材料工学科, 助手 (80110253)
DOI Minoru Associate Professor, Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部材料工学科, 助教授 (60135308)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Interparticle elastic interaction / Surface energy / Bifurcation theory / Ostwald rippening / Elastic constraint / Standared deviation / Microstructure stability / 組織分岐 |
Research Abstract |
This project is concerned with the characteristic behaviours of the precipitate particles coarsening in elastically constrained alloy systems. The results obtained are as follows; splitting of a precipitate during coarsening, extremely small coarsening rate of precipitates, deceleration of coaresening rate for a given large size and the variations of the size distribution function f(r,t) with particle size and also volume fraction of precipitates, which means that f(r,t) can be no longer scaled in the elastically constrained systems. These facts are explained by the Bifurcation diagram theoretically given on the basis of the total energy of microstructure including the elastic interaction energy. A new type of phase decomposition associated with macroscopic non-uniformity of solute content was experimentally found and thermodynamically evaluated to be possible in elastically constrained systems. A new method to estimate the total free energy of the microstructure containing a chemical free energy, an elastic strain energy, an interfacial energy and so on was proposed, and then a possibility of predection to the microstructure development was discussed. Furtheremore a time-temperature-composition diagram named T-t-c system diagram was newly proposed. By using the system diagram the sequence of phase transformation and the microstructural development with progress of ageing can be comprehensively described.