Fatigue of hard and bittle materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Akio  Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (60022993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHGO Kei-ichiro  Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (10155492)
MORI Kaname  Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (70023207)
MIYATA Takashi  Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (20023228)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTension-compression fatigue / WC-Co hardmetal / Silicon nitride / Ceramics Static fatigue / Cyclic fatigue / 繰返し疲労 / 応力比 / 疲労限 / 窒化珪素
Research Abstract
Tension-compression fatigue tests were made on two kinds of hard materials,WC-Co hardmetal and silicon nitride. It has been found that these materials show completely different fatigue characteristics from those of metals. The fatigue limits of WC-Co hardmetals are determined by the maximum stress and that take almost s constant value, regardless of Co-content and WC grain size. Fatigue tests on silicon nitride have shown, on the effects of stress ratio and Co contents, that the fatigue life will be shorter with larger stress rations and with smaller stress ranges. The reason why these hard materials show the opposite tendency to metals, will be that the fatigue properties of these hard meterials depend not only on mechanical properties but also on various physical and chemical properties, while the fatigue characteristics of metals depend solely on mechanical properties. It has been shown that the newly developed apparatus is very suited to the fatigue tests on hsrdmaterials because of its excellent accuracy and capability of tension-compression fatigue tests at arbitraly stress ratios.