Estimation system of weldability for materials joining based on knowledge data base of fusion processing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionEhime University (1989)
Osaka University (1987-1988)
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takao  EHIME University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Akio  OSAKA University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70144433)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsKnowledge data base / Weldability / Weld cold cracking / Toughness of weld / Fiber reinforced metal matrix composite / Shape memory alloy / Plasma transfer arc method / Laser welding / プラズマ移行ア-ク / 溶融加工 / 溶接性評価システム / 知識データベース / フレーム化 / 機能材料
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to develop a estimation system of weldability for structural materials joining based on a knowledge data base of fusion processing technologies and to prepare the supporting data of the knowledge data base for weldability of structural materials having a new functional properties.
The estimation system was constructed of the various frame such as kind of steel plates, type of joints, welding procedures, welding materials, strength of weld and contents of hydrogen for the prevention of weld cold cracking, and also, such as kind of steel plates, type of joints, welding procedures and Charpy and CTOD values for estimation of toughness of weld. The system were put into numerous data which the weld cracking test, Charpy and CTOD tests were curried out. The system can be controlled the suitable preheating and post-heating temperature, and estimated the toughness of weld.
The works were curried out some experiments to investigated the joining properties for SiC/Ti system fiber reinforced metal matrix composite, Ti-Ni shape memory alloy and surface modification of structural steel. SiC/Ti FRM was produced by vacuum hot pressing and analyzed the effect of reaction of fiber-matrix on strength. Mechanical properties and fracture of Ti-Ni shape memory alloy and its laser weld joint have been investigated. Butt welding was performed using lOkW laser. The laser welded specimens showed a successful shape memory effect and super elasticity. These properties were identical with those of the base metal.
The composite materials such as carbide dispersed composite materials and NiCrAlY composite material were produced on some structural steel substrate using various metal powders and carbide powders by fusion processing technologies such as plasma transfer arc method, plasma spraying and laser cladding process. As the structural steel using as substrate was overlaid the layer of composite alloy by above method, it's surface has new functional property.