Studies on Growth and Properties of Large Single Crystals of Ferroelectric Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OHIGASHI Hiroji  Professor, Department of Engineering, Yamagata University, 工学部, 教授 (90185372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Susumu  Professor, Department of Engineering, Yamagata University, 工学部, 助教授 (30007025)
ISHII Fumiaki  Assistant Prof., Department of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (30001308)
KOYAMA Kiyohito  Associate Prof., Department of Engineering, Yamagata University, 工学部, 助教授 (60007218)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSingle Crystal / Polymer Crystallization / High Pressure / Ferroelecticity / PVDF / P(VDF-TrFE) / Ultrasonic Transducer / 超音波顕微鏡 / P(VDF-TrFE) / PVDF / P(VDF-TeFE) / 単結晶 / 高圧 / 電子線回析 / NMR / 圧電効果 / 力学緩和
Research Abstract
Crystallization and properties of ferroelectric polymers were studied aiming to obtain large single crystals, to elucidate crystallization mechanisms, and to apply them to electronc devices, especially to ultrasonic transducers, using materials of PVDF (poly(vinylidene fluoride)), P(VDF-TrFE)(copolymers of VDF and trifluoroethylene), and P(VDF-TeFE)(copolymers of VDF and tetrafluoroethylene). The followings are the main results of the present studies.
1. Growth of Large Single Crystals: Various methods for crystal growth were applied to P(VDF-TrFE) and P(VDF-TeFE). Among them, we found the crystallization under high pressures and high temperatures is most effective; the resulting single crystals were lamellar crystals about 0.2um thick and 10-100mum wide, and bulk single crystals with 10-20mum in diameter. These single crystals are extended chain crystals grown only in the paraelectric or rotational phase where the molecules undergo rotational vibration with large amplitude. Precise pha … More se diagram as a function of VDF content was obtained for P(VDF-TrFE). 2. Single Crystals of PVDF: Extended-chain beta-form single cystals of PVDF were grown only at high pressure and high temperatures above 2.4kb and 230 C. The single crystals exhibited conspicuous ferroelectricity and strong piezoelectricity which persist up to 205 C. Therefore, high-pressure crystallized PVDF film is usable at highest temperature region among piezoelectric polymers. 3. Studies on Molecular Motion at High Temperatures: The molecular motions correlating to crystallization and Curie transition were studied for P(VDF-TrFE) by means of broad line NMR and dielectric and mechanical measurements. It is found that chain molecules are very mobile along the molecular chains above the curie temperature. 4. Applications to Ultrasonic Transducers: Highly crystallized P(VDF-TrFE) films were applied to various ultrasonic transducers. It is found that these transducers can operate in the wide temperature range (4K-450K) and in the wide frequency range (5-1000MHz). Less