Molecular Mobility of Local Mode of Motions in Amorphous Solid States.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAOKI Motosuke  Faculty of Technology, Gunma University, 工学部, 助教授 (60091998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Shingo  Faculty of Technology, Gunma University, 工学部, 助教授 (20008478)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAmorphous / Glass / Local mode of motion / Microwave dielectricity / 固体中の分子運動モード / 分子間配置項 / マイクロ水誘電率
Research Abstract
A dielectric measuring instrument, which covers the frequency range of 50 MHz to 3 GHz, has been constructed by using the network analyzer (Yokogawa Hewlett-Packard, 8753A) and the S-parameter set (Yokogawa Hewlett-Packard, 85046A). The dielectric cell, which is an airline of the coaxial cable terminated, has been tested and calibrated by several standard materials. The dielectric constants are the solutions of a transcendental function in terms of the return loss and the reflection coefficient and a computer system for the analysis of the data has also been adopted. The dielectric properties of the local mode of motions in amorphous solid have been obtained for the molecular glasses (o-terphenyl and triphenylchloromethane), a hydrogen-bonded molecule (D-solbitol), and a polymer (poly(vinyl chloride). The results obtained from the present project are summarized as follows. The mode of motions distributes for each individual molecule and the amount of the intermolecular contributions depends largely on the chemical structures, the shapes, and the system of bonding. The average energy barrier, which governs the rate of the process, is almost independent of the configurational states of molecules and the liquid-like rearrangements. However, the average energy disparity, which is induced by the electric field and governs the dielectric relaxation magnitude, depends largely on the configurational properties of the amorphous solid. This may be considered as that the displacement of the potential energy due to the configurational change is similar to the energy disparity. The properties of the amorphous solid of the hydrogen-bonded molecule vary with the vitrification conditions.