The mechanism of large fire spreading and the conservation of burned watershed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionFac. of Sci. and Technolo., Saga Univ.
Principal Investigator
KISHIHARA Nobuyoshi  Saga Univ. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (40003769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUSHI Koichirou  Saga Univ. Assistant Prof., 理工学部, 助手 (00185232)
INAMURA Minoru  Saga Univ. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (10011206)
TAKESHITA Keiji  Kyushu Univ. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20117154)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsForest fire / Fire spreading / Landsat MSS / Fire damage mapping / 火災動態図 / ランドサット解析 / 風洞実験 / 数値シュミレーション / ランドサットMSS解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the mechanism of large forest fire spreading and how to conserve the burned watersheds. The results of this project are as follows;
(1) The characteristics of an extensive scale's forest fire in Japan are to concentrate on some special regions, to repeat on the same areas and to occur at the early spring. These characteristics is confirmed by the statistical investigation of forest fire in Japan.The affecting factors of regional concentration and repeation of large scale's forest fires are the meteorological conditions and the soil conditions at that area.
(2)Fire damage mapping by landsat data is shown a good fittness to the map of photointerpretation at the burned area of ehime and Kagawa Prefecture. The factors affecting forest fire are analyzed using this fire damage mapping. The results of this analysis show that the ridge are much more likely to burn than the valleys,and the sparsely natural forests and artificial forests are likely to catch fire than orchard and dense forests.
(3) The 5 experimental plots are established according to the degree of burn at the burned area of Ehime and Kagawa Prefecture. On these experimental plots ,runoff and sediment yield are measured after every rainfall. The surface runoff and sediment yield of severe burned plot are much more than that of lightly burned plots.
(4)The factors affecting the spread of large forest fires were investigated using survey maps of fire movement of several recent large fires at Hiroshima district. The predominant direction of the spread of a fire was closely connected with the azimuth of a slope and the predominantdirection of the spread of a fire was expressed with a high accuracy by a experimental equation treated in vectors.