A Study of Slope Stabilization Method in Land Reclamation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ANASE Makoto  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80015619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Makoto  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50015096)
矢橋 晨吾  千葉大学, 園芸学部, 助教授 (10015654)
高橋 悟  東京農業大学, 農学部, 講師 (40120133)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLand Conservation / Land Reclamation / Erosion / Weathering / Embankment / Drainage / 法面安定 / 盛土 / 侵食 / 法面 / 粘土鉱物 / 保水性 / 土壌侵食・法面崩壊 / リル / ガリ
Research Abstract
Now land reclamation is carried out in Japan, but slope stabilization on the decomposed granite soils area causes problems during land conservation.The design of land reclamation can't be practiced in the same pattern, for the decomposed granite soils are unstable on action of water, weathering, and also components of its minerals differ from region to region.
Tests were carried out on the decomposed granite soils sampled from some lands under reclamation to propose elementary data which can be considered for the suitable method of reclamation for each region. We studied their scientific and engineering properties in accordance to various weathering degrees.
Consequently, their scientific and engineering properties such as soil grading, shear strength and permeability are influenced and changed with mineral components and weathering degrees. In addition, shear strength deteriorate with moisture content. Accordingly, the method of drainage is the most important factor on reclamation of the decomposed granite soil area. Namely, as the decomposed granite soils are easily broken and eroded by water action, drainage must be done fast and safely by water erosion protection and farming. We suggested the investigating point of construction countermeasure for drainage of spring water to foundation stability and design of drainage system. Furthermore we proposed new beneficial method of disaster prevention combination which are decided with a use of a point table in order to design land reclamation and conservation.
The important problem to be solved, is the planning to take measure of drainage and embankment for respective areas, and we think that results of this study hold new point of view and can contribute to land reclamation and conservation for decomposed granite soil areas scientifically and technically.