Fundamental Studies on Agricultural Development, Improvement and Conservation in the NAKANOUMI Reclamation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Reijiro  Shimane Uni. Fac. Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Akira  Shimane Uni. Fac. Agr. A.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90027251)
MATSUI Yoshihisa  Shimane Uni. Fac. Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50032553)
TORIYAMA Koushi  Shimane Uni. Fac. Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80026450)
FUKUZAKURA Shigekazu  Shimane Uni. Fac. Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00032631)
IMAO Akio  Shimane Uni. Fac. Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40032544)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsReclaimation Land / Pipe Dranage / Aggregated Structure / Consolidation Settlement / Soft Clay Layer / Brackish Water / Duration of Discharge / Runoff Analysis / 干拓地土壌 / 土壌構造 / 酸性土壌 / 河川流況 / 流出解析法 / タンクモデル / 土壌改良 / コーン支持力 / 無機塩類 / 水收支 / 流出解折法
Research Abstract
1. When rearranging the experimental results on the envelope materials of lateral drain with the pipe drainage system,we suggested some possibility to use the cutting expanded poltstyrene on the envelope materials.
2. As the model of structurization of drained land soil,we studied the influence of soil-microecosystem on sedimented clay giving mi-croflora in drained land soil and saccharides as substrate.The results were as follows:The more substrate was added, the less sedimentation volume became and the more aggregates were formed by soil-microorganism. So, it became clear that the possibility for soil-microecosystem to bond clay platelts by organic matter each other.
3. The amounts of consolidation settlement and settlement by drying of soft reclaimed clay layer in Hikona Area are compared with the results of in situ measurement and the calculated values. The improvement of trafficability are measured with passage of time.
4. The amount of brackish lake water monthly permeating into the reclaimed land Nakanoumi changes periodically with the water level of the lake and was large in summer. The permeated lake water causes a change in ionic composition of the soil.
5. Annual and seasonal characteristics of daily river discharge in Hii River and Yamasa dam basin,which inflowed respectively into the Lakes Nakanoumi and Sinjiko, were discussed and analyzed by using duration curve.
6. Experimental basin was prepared for flood hydrograph analysis in the Nakanoumi reclamation land. And KWST model, which were coupled by kinematic wave theory and storage type model, was proposed for long and short terms runoff analysis in the reclamation.