Application of Stochastic System Theory for Rainfall Runoff Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIKASHO Shiomi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (80038265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Kazuaki  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助手 (10199094)
MORI Ken  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助手 (50117272)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSmall Mountainous Basin / Runoff Process / Parameter Identification / Basin Storage / 斜面流の抵抗則 / 流域注留量
Research Abstract
Studies are made on flood runoff processes in small mountainous basin through variation in timespace-varying parameters of the nonlinear relationship between basin storage and dischage. An identification method of the parameters is used by the stochastic system theory.
The results are summarized as follows:
1. Parameter argumentation is utilized in state space formulation by using stochashic system theory.
2. The variations of time-varying storage parameters are closely related to the generation of fast flowe on a hillslope as represented by gully runoffs,and it is possible to inversely estimate the average flow-ststes by identification of the variations.
3. A model,in which storage Sc is used to join the ralationship between basin storage and discharge when throughflows predominate and that when fast flows (represented by gully flow) predominate,is introduced. It is shown that Sc can be estimated by nonlinear filtering with only rainfall and discharge data. The method of identifying the parameters using Sc are also shown.
4. It is important for lumping problem to clarify space variations of runoff model parameters.