Studies on the Water Utilization System Consisted of Multiple Torrent Intakes and River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Teruo  Meiji Univ. Dept. of Ag. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70015618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Fumihiko  Meiji Univ. Dept. of Ag. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20007652)
KUBO Naritaka  Tokyo Univ. Dept. of Ag. ass., 農学部, 助手 (40134506)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordstorrent intake / water utilization / water-intake / river morphology / quantity of water-intake / 渓流取水工 / 河川環保全 / 有効貯水量
Research Abstract
The character of the water utilization system consisted of multiple torrent intakes and reservoir is as follows.
(1) This water utilization system prevent a reservoir from sedimentation and lengthen the reservoir's span of life.
(2) Setting well fitted torrent-intakes, it is possible to let schemed water-intake stably into reservoir.
(3) It is able to widen the range of choice for dam sites.
(4) It is possible to enhance the efficiency of reservoir extending the catchment area herewith we can reduce the scale of reservoir.
This water utilization system is very useful to stable supply of water for agriculture, water works and power.
IN all cases, it is very important to set well fitted torrent intakes as for this water utilization system.
As a result of research on the actual conditions of executive instances and hydraulic model test,it is verified that the BAE SCREEN BACK STREAM INTAKE TYPE TORRENT INTAKE which is developed in relation to this research project is wide usable to take in schemed water-intake stably, depending on river morphology, purpose of water-intake and quantity of water-intake.