Plant mass propagation by an aero-liquid nutrient supply method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Toshihide  Tokyo University of Agriculture , Associate Professor, 総合研究所, 助教授 (10012006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Kenji  The University of Tokyo , Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90161736)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlant tissue culture / Ultrasonic mist generator / Environmental control / じゃがいも / 養分吸収 / 光独立栄養
Research Abstract
Lots of interest have been devoted to the environmental control of plant mass propagation in recent years. Conventional methods of plant tissue culture have been re-examined if they were really optimal in relation to the microenvironment around the plantlets. Agar media and test tubes have been widely used in plant tissue culture. They proved, however, to have problems in nutrient absorption and gas exchange (CO_2 and O_2) by the plantlets. By the liquid medium method, nutrient absorption was highly improved but the gas exchange still remained one of the limiting factors of the plantlet growth.
To overcome these difficulties, a new method was proposed and tested in this study. by the new method nutrient was supplied as mists so that the plantlets will be well exposed not only to the nutrient containing media but also to the air. Two systems were contructed. In the first one, mists were produced using nozzles and supplied to the plantlets. In experiments using potato plantlets, the average growth rate was higher than that of the agar media. Uniformity of the growth was, however, poor due to problems in supporting the plantlets. Also the sterility of the system was insufficient. In the second system, an ultrasonic mist generator was used. Dry matter production was higher using this system than the conventional method. Reliability of the mist generator and the sterility remained to be improved.