Demonstration of the competitive mechanisms between the processes of free electron lasers in Raman regime using highly repetitive intenseelectron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionSaitama University (1988)
Kanazawa University (1987)
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Sunao  Saitama Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40023709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yoshiko  Saitama Univ. Fac. of Sci. Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (10008831)
KAMADA Kei-ichi  Kanazawa Univ. Fac. of Sci. Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90143875)
宅間 宏  電気通信大学, 新形レーザー研究センター, 教授 (70012200)
増崎 克  金沢大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10110602)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsfree electron laser / relativistic electron beam / electron cyclotron maser / instability of electron beam / 自由電子レーザー / 相対論的電子ビーム / 電子サイクロトロン・メーザー / 電子ビーム不安定性 / 電子サイクロトロン / メーザー
Research Abstract
The project aims at analyzing experimentally and theoretically the competitive process in the two dominant mechanisms(that is, the electron cyclotron maser and the magnetic bremsstrahlung free electron laser) resulting collective induced radiation from an intense relativistic electron beam(IREB) interacting with the imposed axial and/or periodic wiggler magnetic fields and the surrounding boundaries. After the detailed cross-check of the bulk of the experimental results, we concluded that (1)the IREB from a flash-over plasma layer on the surface of the cold cathode (used to be in our and others' experiments) is basically not favorable to the detailed research of this kind. (2)IREB source of much higher retitition is of first necessity to get reliable data in the wide parameters spaces of the measured outputs. the conclusions were backed up with the theoretical (mainly numerical) works carried out by us and in the cooperative group of JAERI. We then developed new sources of the IREBs with better qualities such as shorter rise/fall time, flat top, small energy spread and divergence, etc., mainly using the inductive acceleration modules, which were investigated in detail by us before. Typical figures for the beam are 200 kV, 100 A, 200 ns with 1 kHz repetition; In the beginning of 1988, the principal investigator (S. Kawasaki) moved his affiliation and the place of the research from Kanazawa Univ. to Saitama Univ.
Unfortunately this had to delay the process of the research and bring some inconveniences into our activities, to prevent them from completing. In spite of this unfavorable factor, the new research site is now well established to promise future progress. The results we got so far were presented at an inter national conference and published in the journal.