Study of long pulse high efficiency beam direct energy conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kiyoshi  Institute of Atomic Energy, Kyoto University, Associate professor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助教授 (00027145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKU Hisayuki  Institute of Atomic Energy, Kyoto University,, 教務職員 (70093276)
YAMAMOTO Yasushi  Institute of Atomic Energy, Kyoto University, Instructor, 助手 (50158309)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsneutral beam injector / unneutralized ion beam / beam direct energy conversion / 長パルス高効率直接発電
Research Abstract
The neutral beam injection(NBI) based on positive ions is now widely used for efficient plasma heating not only in theworld four big tokamaks, but also almost in the major facilities for plasma researches. With the rapid increase of demanding beam energy, however, the neutralization fraction is decreasing to the unacceptable level, and efficient energy recovery of unneutralized ion energy becomes important for the improvement of NBI system efficiency, and also for reduction of beaminduced D-D neutrons. In the near future, negative-ion based NBI system is to be used capable of producing even l MeV neutral beam. When a gas neutralizer is used, as is now planned, 40% of beam remains as ions, consisting of approzimately, half D^+ , and half D^- with enoumous power. Efficient beam direct energy conversion (BDC) will be also essential in such system. The BDC developed at Kyoto Univ. has characteristics of secondary electron suppressors and has shown drastic improvement of energy recovery efficiency from 60% to 85% for 15.8 keV, 100 mA, 100 msec. helium ion beam. Also the operational pressure regime of BDC can be extended to 6.5x10^<-2> pa by the addition of secondary electron suppressors. Based on these improvements, long pulse energy recovery experiments are made in this study to examine the engineering issues associated with the future steady state NBI system. For this purpose, a differential pummping system was set in between an ion source and the BDC to reduce the gas pressure, and reducing the neutralization fraction of the beam. In the experiments using 2 sec. helium beam, the differential pumping was found to work well as designed, and the energy recovery efficiency is found to depend not on the time, but on the background gas pressure, exceeding more than 80% with good reproducibility. Nospecial technological, or thermal issues associated with long pulse BDC operation were not recognized.