Project/Area Number |
62460221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Informatics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Ikuo Professor, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (70133022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASSA Masataka Associate Professor, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Universi, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (20016182)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Data Structure / Programming Languages / Programs Transformation / Coupled Context-free Grammar / Unfold / Fold Transformation / 畳み込み変換 / 属性文法 / プログラム文法 / 文脈自由文法 / 正規右辺文法 / プログラム合成 |
Research Abstract |
A CCFG (Coupled Context-Free Grammar) is a grammar defined by coupling several CFGs (Context-Free Grammars). Each component CFG defines a data structure, and the CCFG can be regarded as a program (called CCFG program) which describes the relation between these data structures. Several methods for program transformation of CCFG programs have been developed including: (1) Transformations of CCFG programs to/from Prolog programs (2) Transformations between CCFG programs unfold/fold transformation elimination of intennediate data structures (3) Transformation of CCFG programs into procedural programs using the parsing techniques for context-free grammars The transformation based on data structures is clear and intuitive because the data structures of a CCFG program are explicitly expressed as CFGs which are syntactical components of the program.