Distributed Implementation and Debugging Schemes for a Object-Oriented Concurrent Programming Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Akinori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00133116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAYAMA Etsuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80162642)
BRIOT J.-P.  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Visiting Researcher
J.P. Briof  東京工業大学, 理学部及びハ゜リ大学第6校, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsProgramming Languages / Object-Oriented Computing / Parallel Processing / Language Implementation / デバッグ / オブジェクト指向 / 並列プログラミング / 分散型処理系 / ガーベジコレクション / オブジェクトグループ
Research Abstract
We designed a virtual distributed system for an object-oriented concurrent language ABCL/1 which consists of the virtual front-end processor and a pool of virtual node processors. Each object is implemented as a virtual stack machine which is executed on a virtual node processor. The language processor translate source code into the virtual stack machine code. Also, a noble distributed garbage collection scheme is presented which is used in our implementation. The scheme employs the Distributed Snapshot technique. A debugging method for Concurrent Object-Oriented Systems is developed. Our method is based upon a new notion called Object Groups. An Object Group is a collection of objects which forms a natural unit for performing collective tasks. The language constructs which specify and use Object Groups have been introduced into an object-oriented concurrent language ABCL/1.