| Project/Area Number |
62460223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Informatics
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIKAWA Setsuo Professor, Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, 理学部, 教授 (40037221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAHARA Tetsuhiro Research Associate, Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, 理学部, 助手 (90209932)
SHINOHARA Takeshi Associate Professor, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engneering, Kyushu, 情報工学部, 助教授 (60154225)
MIYANO Satoru Associate Professor, Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, 理学部, 助教授 (50128104)
HARAGUCHI Makoto Associate Professor, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40128450)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Program reuse / inductive inference / analogical reasoning / logic programming / 並列計算量 / 論理プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
This project has aimed at establishing a theoretical foundation of reuse of programs by means of inductive inference and analogical reasoning such a system. We have got the following basic process of synthesizing a logic program R by reuse of existing logic programs. (1) Retrieve some programs simielar to the one to be synthesized. (2) Select a program P out of the retrieved programs, and run the analogical reasoning system on some examples. (3) Transform the definite clauses of P used in the successful reasoning, and make an incomplete program Q. (4) Systesize the desired program Q by using inductive inference starting with the initial hypothesis P from some samples including ones failed at (2). Throughout this project, we also got the following results. AS to (1), the techniques of indexing in document retrievals and the abstration in mechanical theorem proving are found to be effective. We have developed a theory of analogical reasoning about the definite clauses for the sake of analogical reasoning system which is used in the stages (2) and (3), and implemented the system on the engineering work station. We have also extended the theory so as to derive reasonable conclusions. As to (4), we have proposed a new inductive inference method based on bidirectional refinements between definite clauses and proved its completeness. It starts with an intermediate hypothesis which is obtained at the stage (3). We have also studied the efficiency of inference and reasoning from viewpoint of parallel complexity theory. We have obtained a very powerful theorem from which we can derive P-completeness of many problems. This means there are so many problem which can not be efficiently parallelizable. We have also presented an algorithm for parallelizing some sequential procedures.