Measurements of the X-ray Pendell sung Beats from Elastically Bent Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMA Toshihiko  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (40001309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUKAWA Kenzaburo  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (20001191)
SATO Shin'ichi  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (80001121)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDynamical Diffraction / Uniformly Bent Crystal / White X-ray / Pendell sung Beat / Perfect Crystal / シリコン / ラウエケース / 動力学的回折現象 / 曲げ変形
Research Abstract
The present authors have proposed a new technique of measuring the Pendellosung beat on the wavelength scale by using white X-ray radiation and parallel-sided perfect crystals (T. Takama, M. Iwasaki and S. Sato, Acta Cryst. A36(1980) 1025). In the present work, an attempt is made to study the effect of uniform elastic strain on the pendellosung phenomenon using the above technique.
Isosceles triangular shaped single crystals were cut from dislocation free FZ silicon ingot. Two kinds of wafers with different surface orientations were prepared to investigate the influence of elastic anisotropy. Uniform bending was introduced by pushing slightly the apex of the triangular wafer with fixed base perpendicular to the surface by a differential micrometer screw. A measurement of surface curvature revealed that the specimen was bent uniformly.
AS the curvature of specimen increased, the following changes were observed in the Pendellosung beat for all the reflections on the asymmetrical Laue case: (1) The reflected intensity increases especially in the short wavelength range. (2) The extremum positions move to the shorter wavelength side. (3) The amplitude of intensity beats decreases and finally the beats smear out. The phenomena depended on the magnitude of the curvature, the wavelength of X-rays, the sign and index of the reflection plane as well as the orientation of the specimen . However, no change was observed for the 220 reflection of the specimen having the [001] surface orientation on the symmetrical Laue case. The experimental results were well interpreted in terms of the dynamical diffraction theory with a constant strain gradient by Kato (J.Pphys. Soc. Japan 19(1964) 971) when taken into account of anisotropic elasticity of silicon.