Studies on Surfaces and Heterogrowths by High-Resolution UHV Electron Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI K  Physics Department, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80016162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANISHIRO Y  Physics Department, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40143648)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordshigh-resolution UHV electron microscope / reconstructed surface structure / Si(111)7x7 / Gold cluster / 金属微粒子の構造 / シリコンー金属吸着構造 / シリコン-金属吸着構造 / 超高真空・高分解能電子顕微鏡法 / 表面構造 / ヘテロエピタクシャル成長 / 真空蒸着 / その場観察 / 金 / シリコン
Research Abstract
Surface and adsorption processes are observed "in-situ" by high resolution UHV electron microscope developed reccently. Transmission and reflection electron microscopy are used to see atomic structures.
In the study, (a) adsorption of metals on Si(111)7x7 surface, (b) reconstructed structures of Au(001) and (110) surfaces and growth process of Au on them, and (c) nucleation and growth of Au clusters on graphitized carbon film are observed.
In (a) /3 x/3 structure formed by Pd deposition on Si(111) 7x7 surface is investigated to be formed by three Pd clusters rotated by a small angle in the plane of the surface. It is found that Cu atoms form an incommensurate "5x5" structure which consists of close-packed Cu layer rotated by 30 + 3.5 degree from the Si-1x1 latice. The Si-1x1 lattice incorpoprated in the "5x5" structure consists of the missing top layer. The missing top layer is also found for the "5x2" structure formed by Au on Si(111)7x7 surface.
In (b) atomic position of Au atoms in the reconstructe layer are investigated in detail from high-resolution profile images. The growth of au on (110) surface is found to occur by growth of bilayer step, which results in the stable reconstructed structure of 2x1.
In (c) Au atoms are direcly seen to hop on the graphitized carbon film at room temperature, and form stable cluster with a few atoms. Stable clusters are seen to grow into multiply twined particles by subsequent growth.