Effect of Air Permeability of Textile Fabrics on heat and Moisture Transfer Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Masako  Faculty of Home Economics, Nara Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80031665)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAir Permeability / Resistance of Air Penetration / Thermal Resistance of Fabrics / Heat Loss of Fabrics / Resistance of Moisture Taansfer of Fabrics / Prediction of Air Permeability of Multi-layered Fabrics / Simulations Heat and Moisture Transfer / 衣服内空気の熱抵抗 / 繊維集合体の通気機構 / 布の通気機構 / 熱・水分同時移動 / 重ね布の通気性予測・衣服内空気の熱抵抗 / 衣服内気候の予測 / 繊維集合構造パラメータ / 布の通気性 / 通気抵抗度 / 衣服の換気効果 / 布の熱抵抗性 / 繊物構造体の通気機構
Research Abstract
Most of clothing materials consist of fiber and air space. Fabrics are air-permeable because of its air space. This property closely related both with the heat and moisture transfer through fabrics. Particularly, when wind penetration occurs through the clothing system, the resistance of heat and moisture transfer of the system decrease with increasing air velocity.
in order to provide the basic design information of insulating fabrics, the equations predict-ing the steady heat transfer from the heated plate (30 ゜C) to the surroundings (20 ゜C) through fabrics have been obtained by the experiment and the simple heat transfer model. For impermeable materials, the effects of emissivity, thermal resistance of materials, the size of air gap, and wind velocity on the heat transfer have been discussed. For the fabrics, especially, the effect of air permeability on the heat transfer has been discussed.
The empirical equation of the moisture has been obtained for hygrohobic fabrics. The effect of air permeability on moisture transfer begins to be displayed at the wind penetration rate of 1.58 x 10^<-3> m/s. This result means that air permeability plays a more important role in moisture transfer even at lower wind velocity. The air permeability of fabrics is one of the essential property to describe the performance of fabrics used for the clothing material.