Changes in Milled Rice with Embryo Accompanying Cooking -------Focusing on Histological and Physicochemical Properties------
Project/Area Number |
62460228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Kagawa Nutrition College |
Principal Investigator |
TERAMOTO Yoshiko Kagawa Nutrition College, 栄養学部, 教授 (10095432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Astuko Kagawa Nutrition College, 栄養学部, 助教授 (80077106)
MURATA Yasuyo Kagawa Nutrition College, 栄養学部, 助教授 (20076186)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Milled rice with embryo / Unwashed rice / Cooking property / Physicochemical property / Soft rice / Hard rice / Sensory test / 水可溶性画分 / 理科学的特性 / 水可倍性画分 / 胚茅精米 / 精白米 / アミログラフ / 示差型分析 / テクスチュロメーター / 細胞壁 / 加水量 / 総香気量 |
Research Abstract |
There are few reports examining the taste of rice from histological and physicochemical viewpoints. Under these circumstances, we have compared the moisture-uptake, gelatinization, color, odor, sweetness, texture and sensory test of milled rice with embryo with those of polished rice of the same species by examining the following four items. A. Physicochemical properties and taste of milled rice with embryo. B. Difference depending on species (soft rice and hard rice). C. Cooking properties of washed and unwashed rices. D. Cooking suitability of milled rice with embryo (sushi, pilaff and seasoned rice). Consequently the moisture-uptake of the milled rice with embryo was higher than that of the polished rice. It was found that the milled rice with embryo was somewhat hard to gelatinize and rapidly aged, compared with the polished one. The milled rice with embryo was inferior in the coloration to the polished rice. As a result, the milled rice with embryo contained more aromatic components in total and thus had a more intense oder, than the polised rice did. Besides,it contained more free sugars. The texture of the milled rice with embryo was hard and showed less aggregation and adhesinn, compared with the polished one. As the result of a sensorytest, no difference was observed between these rices immediately after cooking. However the preference to the milled rice with embryo lowered as the storage was prolonged. Scarcely any difference was observed between rice species(i.e.,hard rice and soft rice). Immediately after cooking, the washed rice showed a somewhat watery taste, compared with the unwashed rice. The disavantage of the milled rice with embryo were somewhat improved when processed into sushi, pilaff and seasoned rice.