Development of Techniques for Signal Validation in Nuclear Power Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masaharu  Department of Nuclear Engineering Faculty of Engineering,Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (00005422)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlant instrumentation / Signal validation / Operational support / Diagnosis / Qualitative reasoning / Knowledge acquisition / Expert system / ファジー論理 / 特定推論 / 信号妥性検証 / 原子力プラント計装 / 知識ベースシステム / 知識工学 / 運転員支援 / 多重冗長化 / 計装系の評価
Research Abstract
Signal Validation is a technique for cross-checking outputs of dissimilar sensors to obtain a single unambiguos indication for each physical parameter of critical importance. The Key issues in this technique are to acquire knowledge on cause-effect relationships between dissimilar signals, and to organize the knowledge in a form of intelligent knowledgebase. Following basic technical components have been developed to meet the need.
1. Technique for acquiring causal relationships.
2. Structurized knowledgebase for signal validation.
3. Consultation system for on-demand signal validation. The method of conventional qualitative simulationw as modified by introducing the fuzzy logic to provide a technique for satisfying the need of 1. This method allows us to characterize the causal relationships between signals in more precise manner. With the proper use of this method, we can obtain knowledge to be employed for cross-checking of dissimilar signals. The knowledge thus acquired should be related to the knowledge about plant structure for efficient signal validation. To store the two types of knowledge in an organized manner, a knowledgebase capable of handling both of the frame-representation and production rules was developed. The contents of the knowledgebase can be either prestored or generated whenever the prestored data are found to be insufficient. By using the knowledgebase as the main component, a protype of consultation system for on-demand signal validation was synthesized and implemented on a personal comuter. The usefulness of the developed system was demonstrated through simulator experiments.