| Project/Area Number |
62460232
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIN Kazuo Asso. Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (70109023)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHI Kunio Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., 工学部, 教授 (30026017)
FUJITA Haruyuki Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., 工学部, 助手 (90026039)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Hydrogen Desorption / Hydrogen retention / X-ray irradiation / Stress / Nuclear reaction method / 水素定量 / リテンション / X線 / 水素拡散 |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of this research are to experimentally test the irradiation effect of X-rays to hydrogen desorption, and to check the effect of stress on the hydrogen retention in metals. For the test of the X-ray irradiation to hydrogen absorbing metal, deuteron was charged into Al, Ni or 304SS of thickness about 100 m by cathodic charging in 0.5M H<@D22@>D2SO<@D24@>D2 solution at a current density of 30 mA/cm<@D12@>D1 for about 30 minutes. Deuteron Bubbles were observed on the metal surface by coating the specimen with glycerine. The deuteron charged metals were then irradiated for 10 minutes to 3 hours by X rays ((]sy.gtoreq.[)2mr/h) from the very high intensity X-ray analyzing system. Then the retained deuterium was measured by the nuclear reaction analysis by the Van de Graaf accelerator. The analysis was also made for the non-irradiated deuterium charged metals. The released deuterium was also measured by QMA (quadrapole mass analyzer) when the X-ray irradiation was made; the change in the amout of released deuterium gass being checked. However, no acceleration of deuterium release was observed with X-ray irradiation. The amout of retained deuterium had no correlation with the X-ray total dose. T test the stress effect on the deuterium retention, 200 kV accelerated D^+ ions were inplanted by Cockcroft Walton accelerator into Al, Ni or 304SS specimen under the stress loaded condition at room temperature. The inplantation was made to 10^<17> or 3x10^<17> deuteriumm/cm^2 at the constant D^+ beam current of about 30muA. After the D^+ inplantation, the ratained deuterium in the metals was detected by Hd-3(d, p)He-4 nuclear reaction method. It was observed that the more deuterium was ratained in the annealed Al specimen as the stress was increased.