Permafrost occurrence in Hokkaido and related effect of climatic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionHokkaido Universty
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masami  Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido Univ., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (70002160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Osamu  Dept. of Forestry, Division of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., 農学部, 助手 (20178966)
SAITOH Kyoji  Dept. of Geography, Hokkaigakuen Univ., 教養部, 助教授 (60170495)
IWASAKI Kazutaka  Dept. of Geography, Division of Leterature, Hokkaido Univ., 文学部, 講師 (90176537)
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Institute of Environmental Science, Hokkaido Univ., 大学院環境科学研究科, 助手 (70110632)
ONO Yugo  Institute of Environmental Science, Hokkaido Univ., 大学院環境科学研究科, 教授 (70091890)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPermafrost / Ground ice / Plasa / Soil wedge / Frost crack / Active layer / 大雪山 / 不連続的永久凍土分布 / 構造土 / 崖錐性斜面 / 風穴 / 活動層 / 凍結深さ
Research Abstract
Intensive field investigations on permafrost occurrence in Mt. Taisetsu were conducted by members of this project. Boring cores were taken from the frozen ground. Using bored holes temperature profiles of the ground were also measured for whole year round with newly developed devices. Continuous monitoring of temperature profiles gives mean annual temperature gradients in soil layers. The extra-polation of temperature gradient to the frozen layers indicates that the permafrost table is located at 550cm depth. Active frost cracks on the ground surface were observed on the flat summits. The increase of the width of frost cracks were recorded as 1cm in one winter. The palsas were formed at the area where considerable depth of peat was deposited.
The existence of ground ice-body was reported by field survey around Mt. Taisetsu. The genesis of ice-body may related with the large scale land slides at early Holocene.